Privacy Policy

This Website is owned and operated by MusicNT. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected, and are governed by the national Privacy Principles, Privacy Act 1988. For information go to: http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

MusicNT collects data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website of entities for which we serve advertisements, or the websites and online services where we display advertisements. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements via platforms including Google Adwords and Facebook. We collect information about where you saw the ads we serve you and what ads you clicked on. If you wish to opt out of our campaigns, you may do so at http://www.google.com/settings/ads and https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Disclosure

Music NT will not disclose, sell, rent or trade any personal information obtained from you. However we may disclose this information in an unlikely event of an investigation where it is necessary for a law enforcement agency to obtain information to identify, contact or bring legal action.

Security

Whenever we collect personal information from you we make every reasonable attempt to ensure the security and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and make our best efforts to ensure its security in our system. In addition our employees and our contractors are obliged to adhere and respect confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Cookies

A Cookie is a small data file that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are used by most websites and allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can enable this feature through your browser. Please be aware that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online service.

Access to information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure information we hold about you. If at any time you discover that information we hold about you is incorrect you may contact us and have this information corrected.

Links

MusicNT Website contains links to other websites. When you click on a link to another website you are no longer protected by MusicNT’s Privacy Policy.

Problems or questions

If you are concerned that we have not dealt with your information in a manner, will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us.